Variable ha13 : Willing to care for him or her in your household

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 11066
Invalid: 16498
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 7732 69.9%
2 No 2176 19.7%
8 DK 1157 10.5%
9 Missing 1 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
If a member of your family became sick with the AIDS virus, would you be willing to care for him or her in your household?
Interviewer instructions
The following four questions are meant to ascertain the respondent's personal opinion and attitude towards people with AIDS. We present a situation to the respondent, asking her to imagine a particular scenario. Then we ask her to tell us how she would react to the situation. 

Circle the code for the response given. Once again, do not prompt the respondent or indicate the 'correct' answer in any way. If a respondent says she doesn't know, is unsure, or that it depends, circle '8' for 'DK/not sure/depends'.

---
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit