Variable wm9a : Currently working

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 27186
Invalid: 378
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Gov. office work 1425 5.2%
2 Gov. labor/physical work 558 2.1%
3 Private. office work 46 0.2%
4 Private. labor/physical work 681 2.5%
5 Home based work 268 1.0%
6 Other 768 2.8%
7 DK 23438 86.2%
9 missing 2 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Beside your house work, are you currently working?

If yes, ask:
 do you work in the government or privatly?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit