Variable cp1a : Did you want to wait later or not want any more children

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 2275
Invalid: 25289
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: wm

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Then 1845 81.1%
2 Later 313 13.8%
3 Not want more children 117 5.1%
9 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
At the time you became pregnant did you want to become pregnant then, did you want to wait until later, or did you not want to have any more children?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit