Variable hc5 : Main material of wall

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 11-99
Valid case(s): 116106
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 96

File: hl

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases
11 No walls 46 0.0%
12 Cane/palm/trunks 70 0.1%
13 Dirt 5696 4.9%
21 Bambo with mud 78 0.1%
22 Stone with mud 2115 1.8%
23 Uncovered adobe 1859 1.6%
24 Plywood 100 0.1%
25 Carton 7 0.0%
26 Reused wood 0 0.0%
27 Reeds 12 0.0%
31 Cement 1208 1.0%
32 Stone with lime/cement 9641 8.3%
33 Bricks 58861 50.7%
34 Cement blocks 29831 25.7%
35 Covered adobe 3736 3.2%
36 Wood planks/shingles 219 0.2%
37 Chinku tin 75 0.1%
96 Other 2552 2.2%
99 Missing 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Main material of the walls.
Post-question
Record observation.
Interviewer instructions
Circle the correct code for the material of the dwelling walls, based on your observation. You will be able to observe the correct answer in most cases, but if in doubt, ask. If there is more than one kind of material making up the walls, record the main wall material (the material that covers the largest amount of wall space).
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit