Variable da11 : Speech in any way different from normal

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 37370
Invalid: 78736
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
Children aged 3-14

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 2823 7.6%
2 No 34538 92.4%
9 Missing 9 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Is (name)'s speech in any way different from normal (not clear enough to be understood by people other than the immediate family)?
Interviewer instructions
(For 3-14 year olds):
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit