Variable da5 : Does he apear to have difficulty hearing

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 40667
Invalid: 75439
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
Children age 2-14

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 618 1.5%
2 No 40044 98.5%
9 Missing 5 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does (name) appear to have difficulty hearing? (uses hearing aid, hears with difficulty, completely deaf?)
Post-question
Does (name) appear to have difficulty hearing? (uses hearing aid, hears with difficulty, completely deaf?)
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit