Variable da4 : Does he have difficulty seeing in daytime or nightime

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 40667
Invalid: 75439
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
Children age 2-14

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Yes 736 1.8%
2 No 39926 98.2%
9 Missing 5 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Compared with other children, does (name) have difficulty seeing, either in the daytime or at night?
Post-question
Compared with other children, does (name) have difficulty seeing, either in the daytime or at night?
Generated: MAR-10-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit