Variable melevel : Mother's education level

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3209 (3187.2)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Constructed variables used for analysis

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 26 27 0.8%
2 Primary 981 1000 31.4%
3 Secondary 1918 1886 59.2%
4 Higher and University 282 273 8.6%
5 Non-standard curriculum 2 2 0.1%
9 Missing/DK 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit