Variable ED3A : Highest level of school attended

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 0-9
Valid case(s): 3183 (3160.1)
Invalid: 26 (27)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
0 Preschool/kindergarten 0 0 0.0%
1 Primary 981 1000 31.6%
2 Secondary 1918 1886 59.7%
3 Higher 133 132 4.2%
4 University 149 141 4.5%
6 Non-standard curriculum 2 2 0.1%
8 DK 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 26 27
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the highest level of school (name) attended?
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit