Variable HC18 : Labor status

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-10
Valid case(s): 3209 (3187.2)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Employed by employer(in private or public sector) 1315 1264 39.7%
2 Carrying out independent activity, profession (has own busin 442 431 13.5%
3 Seasonal worker 343 327 10.3%
4 Supporting member in family enterprise, shop, farm 20 16 0.5%
5 Housewife 34 27 0.8%
6 Student/pupil 3 3 0.1%
7 Pensioner 509 544 17.1%
8 Unemployed (couldn't find job, don't want to work) 490 519 16.3%
9 Military service 1 1 0.0%
10 Incapable to work 52 54 1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
How would you describe employment status of the head of your household?
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit