Variable HC9B : Radio

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3209 (3187.2)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 3006 2986 93.7%
2 No 203 201 6.3%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does your household have:
Interviewer instructions
Read out each item and circle the code corresponding to the answer given after each item. If the respondent reports that a household item such as a radio is broken, try to find out how long it has been broken and whether it will be fixed. If the item appears to be out of use only temporarily, circle '1' for 'Yes'. Otherwise, circle '2' for 'No'. Be sure to circle either a '1' or a '2' for each item. Do not leave any blank.

Ask the question for the following items: ELECTRICITY, RADIO, TELEVISION, MOBILE TELEPHONE, NON-MOBILE TELEPHONE, REFRIGERATOR, BED, STOVE, PC, Internet, AIRCONDITION, PHOTO CAMERA, WASHER, MICROWAVE,VACUUM CLEANER, IRONING ROLLER, VIDEO PLAYER, STEREO-CD PLAYER?
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit