Variable HC5 : Main material of wall

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 11-99
Valid case(s): 3209 (3187.2)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 12
Maximum: 96

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
11 No walls 0 0 0.0%
12 Cane/palm/trunks 15 13 0.4%
13 Dirt 0 0 0.0%
21 Bambo with mud 0 0 0.0%
22 Stone with mud 2 7 0.2%
23 Uncovered adobe 5 4 0.1%
24 Plywood 0 0 0.0%
25 Carton 0 0 0.0%
26 Reused wood 8 7 0.2%
31 Cement 127 117 3.7%
32 Stone with lime/cement 168 185 5.8%
33 Bricks 1936 1891 59.3%
34 Cement blocks 889 905 28.4%
35 Covered adobe 17 13 0.4%
36 Wood planks/shingles 0 0 0.0%
96 Other 42 45 1.4%
99 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Main material of the walls.
Post-question
Record observation.
Interviewer instructions
Circle the correct code for the material of the dwelling walls, based on your observation. You will be able to observe the correct answer in most cases, but if in doubt, ask. If there is more than one kind of material making up the walls, record the main wall material (the material that covers the largest amount of wall space).
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit