Variable melevel : Woman's education level

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4890 (4890)
Invalid: 87 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 53 59 1.2%
2 Primary 1485 1391 28.4%
3 Secondary 2849 2826 57.8%
4 Higher and University 501 612 12.5%
5 Non-standard curriculum 2 3 0.1%
9 Missing/DK 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 87 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit