Variable mstatus : Marital/Union status

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 4890 (4890)
Invalid: 87 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Currently married /In union 3793 3153 64.5%
2 Formerly married/In union 220 274 5.6%
3 Never married/In union 877 1463 29.9%
Sysmiss 87 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Imputation
The variable is created from variables on the marital status of women. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit