Variable stratum : Sampling design domain: hh with children under 5 and other hh

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 4977 (4890)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Master sample frame

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Hosehold with children under 5 3183 986 20.2%
2 Other households 1794 3904 79.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Variable used for calculation of sample weights
Imputation
The indicator is added from the information in the Master Sample Frame about children under 5 in the household. If the household have children under 5 in the Master Sample Frame, stratum is equal 1, and if household does not have children under 5 in the Master Sample Frame (regardless if the children under 5 was living in the household when MICS survey was conducted) stratum equals 2.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit