Variable HC18 : Labor status

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-10
Valid case(s): 4977 (4890)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Employed by employer(in private or public sector) 2052 2077 42.5%
2 Carrying out independent activity, profession (has own busin 635 602 12.3%
3 Seasonal worker 437 338 6.9%
4 Supporting member in family enterprise, shop, farm 28 16 0.3%
5 Housewife 55 48 1.0%
6 Student/pupil 18 27 0.5%
7 Pensioner 942 1027 21.0%
8 Unemployed (couldn't find job, don't want to work) 730 692 14.2%
9 Military service 1 0 0.0%
10 Incapable to work 79 64 1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
How would you describe employment status of the head of your household?
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit