Variable HC15G : Have you been evicted from your home in the 5 past years

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4977 (4890)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 356 349 7.1%
2 No 4621 4541 92.9%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Have you been evicted from your home at any time during the past 5 years?
Interviewer instructions
Ask the question as it is written and record the response. Note that the question refers not to the respondent, but to all household members. Record 'Yes' if any household members were evicted from their home at any time during the past 5 years.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit