Variable HC5 : Main material of wall

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 11-99
Valid case(s): 4977 (4890)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 12
Maximum: 96

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
11 No walls 0 0 0.0%
12 Cane/palm/trunks 21 20 0.4%
13 Dirt 2 4 0.1%
21 Bambo with mud 0 0 0.0%
22 Stone with mud 2 3 0.1%
23 Uncovered adobe 5 3 0.1%
24 Plywood 1 0 0.0%
25 Carton 0 0 0.0%
26 Reused wood 12 10 0.2%
31 Cement 202 207 4.2%
32 Stone with lime/cement 261 287 5.9%
33 Bricks 3064 2993 61.2%
34 Cement blocks 1304 1261 25.8%
35 Covered adobe 21 20 0.4%
36 Wood planks/shingles 1 2 0.0%
96 Other 81 80 1.6%
99 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Main material of the walls.
Post-question
Record observation.
Interviewer instructions
Circle the correct code for the material of the dwelling walls, based on your observation. You will be able to observe the correct answer in most cases, but if in doubt, ask. If there is more than one kind of material making up the walls, record the main wall material (the material that covers the largest amount of wall space).
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit