Variable HA16 : Received results of HIV test

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 97 (80.3)
Invalid: 4880 (4809.7)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 96 80 99.6%
2 No 1 0 0.4%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 4880 4810
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
I do not want you to tell me the results of the test, but have you been told the results?
Interviewer instructions
The following questions aim to obtain information about the level of 'unmet need' for HIV-testing. They first ask about experience of HIV testing. Voluntary testing and counselling are now encouraged, in the belief that if a person knows his or her status, he or she is more likely to adopt behaviours to prevent contracting the virus or (if positive) transmitting it. Many of those who get tested do not return to learn the results of the test, but the proportion of those who return should rise as the quality of pre-test counselling improves. It is important to obtain an estimate of the number of those tested who return to learn the results, in order to monitor this proxy indicator of the quality of available counselling and the level of demand for such services. 

---

Sometimes people are tested for the AIDS virus but are not told whether or not they have the virus, or do not go to get the results. 

It is important that you do not attempt to find out the HIV status of any respondent who has been tested, or imply that you have any interest in knowing her HIV status. Ask the question, ensuring that the respondent knows that you are not interested in learning the results of any test she may have undergone. Circle the code corresponding to her response.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit