Variable HA1 : Ever heard of HIV or AIDS

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4890 (4890)
Invalid: 87 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 4765 4772 97.6%
2 No 125 118 2.4%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 87 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Now I would like to talk with you about something else.
Literal question
Have you ever heard of the virus HIV or an illness called AIDS?
Interviewer instructions
This module is to be administered to all women aged 15-49 years (including woman age 15 and age 49). The purpose of this module is to obtain information to help programme managers and policy makers plan more effective programmes to prevent HIV infection. The questions assess knowledge, attitudes and behaviour related to AIDS transmission, prevention and testing for the virus that causes AIDS. 

First, questions are asked to estimate the respondent's basic knowledge about HIV transmission and AIDS.

This question serves as an introduction and allows us to verify whether a respondent has heard of AIDS. If there is a local term for AIDS, use the local term in addition to 'AIDS'. 

If a respondent has never heard of the HIV virus or AIDS, go to the next module.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit