Variable HC7A : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 314 (312.4)
Invalid: 20749 (17113.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 308 309 99.0%
2 No 1 2 0.6%
9 Missing 5 1 0.4%
Sysmiss 20749 17113
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit