Variable HC5 : Main material of wall

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 11-99
Valid case(s): 21063 (17425.7)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 12
Maximum: 96

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
11 No walls 0 0 0.0%
12 Cane/palm/trunks 98 88 0.5%
13 Dirt 6 11 0.1%
21 Bambo with mud 0 0 0.0%
22 Stone with mud 13 17 0.1%
23 Uncovered adobe 20 10 0.1%
24 Plywood 11 19 0.1%
25 Carton 0 0 0.0%
26 Reused wood 49 41 0.2%
31 Cement 859 754 4.3%
32 Stone with lime/cement 1210 1134 6.5%
33 Bricks 12810 10418 59.8%
34 Cement blocks 5534 4524 26.0%
35 Covered adobe 124 120 0.7%
36 Wood planks/shingles 6 11 0.1%
96 Other 323 280 1.6%
99 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Main material of the walls.
Post-question
Record observation.
Interviewer instructions
Circle the correct code for the material of the dwelling walls, based on your observation. You will be able to observe the correct answer in most cases, but if in doubt, ask. If there is more than one kind of material making up the walls, record the main wall material (the material that covers the largest amount of wall space).
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit