Variable HC1B : Ethnic group of head

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 21063 (17425.7)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Constitutional peoples 20715 17164 98.5%
2 Others 348 262 1.5%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the mother tongue/native language of the head of this household?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit