Variable DA7 : Does he have difficulty walking or moving

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3588 (1639)
Invalid: 17475 (15786.6)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure children aged 2-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 30 15 0.9%
2 No 3557 1624 99.1%
9 Missing 1 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 17475 15787
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does (name) have difficulty in walking or moving his/her arms or does he/she have weakness and/or stiffness in the arms or legs?
Interviewer instructions
Circle '1' for 'Yes' and '2' for 'No' for all questions in this module. Insert the child's name in the question. Read out the entire question as it is written.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit