Variable helevel : Head's education level

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 21063 (17425.7)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 1245 1260 7.2%
2 Primary 7322 5979 34.3%
3 Secondary 10616 8406 48.2%
4 Higher and University 1840 1746 10.0%
5 Non-standard curriculum 32 29 0.2%
9 Missing/DK 8 5 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit