Variable felevel : Father's education level

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6413 (3690.2)
Invalid: 14650 (13735.4)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 27 25 0.7%
2 Primary 1364 702 19.0%
3 Secondary 4281 2469 66.9%
4 Higher and University 564 373 10.1%
5 Non-standard curriculum 5 1 0.0%
6 Father not at home 171 120 3.2%
9 Missing/DK 1 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 14650 13735
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit