Variable stratum : Sampling design domain: hh with children under 5 and other hh

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 21063 (17425.7)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hl

Description
Variable indicating sampling design domen: household with children and other household
Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Master sample frame

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Hosehold with children under 5 13006 3257 18.7%
2 Other households 8057 14169 81.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Variable used for calculation of sample weights
Imputation
The indicator is added from the information in the Master Sample Frame about children under 5 in the household. If the household have children under 5 in the Master Sample Frame, stratum is equal 1, and if household does not have children under 5 in the Master Sample Frame (regardless if the children under 5 was living in the household when MICS survey was conducted) stratum equals 2.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit