Variable melevel : Mother's education level

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6532 (3803)
Invalid: 14531 (13622.7)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 100 63 1.6%
2 Primary 2279 1369 36.0%
3 Secondary 3684 2103 55.3%
4 Higher and University 464 262 6.9%
5 Non-standard curriculum 5 6 0.2%
9 Missing/DK 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 14531 13623
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit