Variable HC18 : Labor status

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-10
Valid case(s): 21063 (17425.7)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Employed by employer(in private or public sector) 7613 5828 33.4%
2 Carrying out independent activity, profession (has own busin 2622 1991 11.4%
3 Seasonal worker 1708 1042 6.0%
4 Supporting member in family enterprise, shop, farm 129 82 0.5%
5 Housewife 252 224 1.3%
6 Student/pupil 32 34 0.2%
7 Pensioner 5300 5548 31.8%
8 Unemployed (couldn't find job, don't want to work) 2964 2271 13.0%
9 Military service 3 1 0.0%
10 Incapable to work 440 404 2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
How would you describe employment status of the head of your household?
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit