Variable ED3A : Highest level of school attended

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 0-9
Valid case(s): 16144 (14791.2)
Invalid: 4919 (2634.4)
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 8

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
0 Preschool/kindergarten 51 26 0.2%
1 Primary 6994 6359 43.0%
2 Secondary 7734 6914 46.7%
3 Higher 503 517 3.5%
4 University 843 958 6.5%
6 Non-standard curriculum 17 16 0.1%
8 DK 2 2 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 4919 2634
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the highest level of school (name) attended?
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit