Variable HC15D : Do you have a written rental contract for this dwelling

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 2072 (1494.6)
Invalid: 18991 (15931)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 433 274 18.4%
2 No 1639 1220 81.6%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 18991 15931
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Do you have a written rental contract for this dwelling?
Interviewer instructions
This question is asked of all households that do not own the dwelling. Circle the response as 'Yes' ('1') or 'No' ('2'). Do not ask to see the document, if there is one. Make sure to emphasize that the question refers to a 'written' rental contract. If 'Yes', skip to HC15F.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit