Variable HC10B : Bicycle

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 21063 (17425.7)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 10522 7907 45.4%
2 No 10541 9518 54.6%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does any member of your household own:
Interviewer instructions
This question collects information on the ownership of various items owned by any of the household members. Read out each item and circle the code corresponding to the answer given after each item. If the respondent reports that an item such as a motorcycle is broken, try to find out how long it has been broken and whether it will be fixed. If the item appears to be out of use only temporarily, circle '1' for 'Yes'. Otherwise, circle '2' for 'No'. Be sure to circle either a '1' or a '2' for each item. Do not leave any blank.

Ask the question for the following items: WATCH, BICYCLE, MOTORCYCLE OR SCOOTER, ANIMAL-DRAWN CART, CAR OR TRUCK, BOAT WITH A MOTOR, MINI VAN OR JEEP.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit