Variable HC7A : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 91 (105.7)
Invalid: 5909 (5443.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 89 104 98.1%
2 No 1 2 1.7%
9 Missing 1 0 0.2%
Sysmiss 5909 5443
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit