Variable helevel : Head's education level

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 5549 (5549)
Invalid: 451 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 425 568 10.2%
2 Primary 1856 1949 35.1%
3 Secondary 2728 2451 44.2%
4 Higher and University 529 568 10.2%
5 Non-standard curriculum 9 11 0.2%
9 Missing/DK 2 2 0.0%
Sysmiss 451 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit