Variable stratum : Sampling design domain: hh with children under 5 and other hh

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 6000 (5549)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hh

Variable indicating sampling design domen: household with children and other household
Source of information
Master sample frame


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Hosehold with children under 5 3000 699 12.6%
2 Other households 3000 4850 87.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Variable used for calculation of sample weights
The indicator is added from the information in the Master Sample Frame about children under 5 in the household. If the household have children under 5 in the Master Sample Frame, stratum is equal 1, and if household does not have children under 5 in the Master Sample Frame (regardless if the children under 5 was living in the household when MICS survey was conducted) stratum equals 2.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit