Variable HI6C : Male-Is your household getting regularly financial aid from the relatives within the country

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3578 (2250.3)
Invalid: 2422 (3298.7)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 76 37 1.6%
2 No 3497 2210 98.2%
8 Refuse 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 5 3 0.1%
Sysmiss 2422 3299
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Is your household getting  regularly  financial aid from the relatives within the country?
Interviewer instructions
Make sure the household - level question is responded and then ask specifcially who in the family recevies this - man or women. 

Here it would be important to give examples, such as: another type of cash benefit from social welfare, short-term commissions/employments, informal sector- grey economy sector, etc.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit