Variable HE171C : How many times per year do you buy clothes for your child/children

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-4
Valid case(s): 3362 (2128.4)
Invalid: 2638 (3420.6)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Once 346 213 10.0%
2 Twice 936 575 27.0%
3 Three times 678 426 20.0%
4 More than 3 times 1402 914 42.9%
Sysmiss 2638 3421
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
How many times per year do you buy clothes for your child/children?
Interviewer instructions
Responses are entered in the column C
Interviewer if necessary explains that question is related to larger seasonal purchases.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit