Variable HE13C : State total expenses of school equipment and books at the beginning of last school year per child

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3578 (2250.3)
Invalid: 2422 (3298.7)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 1642 588 26.1%
2 Less than 100 KM 385 285 12.7%
3 100-200 KM 879 740 32.9%
4 200-300 KM 327 341 15.2%
5 300-400 KM 113 116 5.1%
6 401-500 KM 71 78 3.5%
7 501-700 KM 36 41 1.8%
8 701 and more 21 22 1.0%
9 Missing 104 40 1.8%
Sysmiss 2422 3299
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
State total expenses of school equipment and books at the beginning of last school year per child of school age in your household (including  books, school equipment and basic clothes for physical education)
Interviewer instructions
Interviewer is helping the respondent to make an estimate of the expenses giving him the options from the lowest to the highest, and allowing him the time to think.
The response is entered in the column C.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit