Variable HE9B : Estimate the last month’s expenses for the car

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3578 (2250.3)
Invalid: 2422 (3298.7)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Less than 10 KM 47 25 1.1%
2 11-20 KM 18 11 0.5%
3 21-30 KM 60 45 2.0%
4 31-60 KM 274 173 7.7%
5 61-80 KM 343 207 9.2%
6 81-100 KM 743 450 20.0%
7 101-200 KM 679 404 17.9%
8 201 KM and more 300 185 8.2%
9 Missing 1114 751 33.4%
Sysmiss 2422 3299
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Estimate the last month's expenses for the car
Interviewer instructions
If the household does not have a car, interviewer skips over the question.
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit