Variable HE1B : What are the monthly expenses on food in your household

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3578 (2250.3)
Invalid: 2422 (3298.7)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Less than 100 KM 90 71 3.1%
2 100-200 KM 701 438 19.5%
3 200-300 KM 1042 650 28.9%
4 300-400 KM 807 514 22.9%
5 401-500 KM 557 331 14.7%
6 501-700 KM 241 148 6.6%
7 701 KM and more 118 87 3.9%
8 Refuse 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 22 12 0.5%
Sysmiss 2422 3299
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What are the monthly expenses on food in your household?
Interviewer instructions
Interviewer is offering options mentioned in column B
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit