Variable HC18 : Labor status

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-10
Valid case(s): 5549 (5549)
Invalid: 451 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Employed by employer(in private or public sector) 1881 1583 28.5%
2 Carrying out independent activity, profession (has own busin 608 535 9.6%
3 Seasonal worker 403 271 4.9%
4 Supporting member in family enterprise, shop, farm 29 24 0.4%
5 Housewife 94 119 2.1%
6 Student/pupil 17 22 0.4%
7 Pensioner 1640 2165 39.0%
8 Unemployed (couldn't find job, don't want to work) 744 673 12.1%
9 Military service 1 0 0.0%
10 Incapable to work 132 157 2.8%
Sysmiss 451 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
How would you describe employment status of the head of your household?
Generated: MAR-18-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit