Variable WM9A : Marital status of women

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-5
Valid case(s): 69860
Invalid: 8400
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5

File: wm

Categories

Value Category Cases
1 Unmarried 11110 15.9%
2 Married 54830 78.5%
3 Divorced 576 0.8%
4 Seperated 912 1.3%
5 Widow 2432 3.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Generated: FEB-14-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit