• Home
  • Data collection
  • Data analysis
  • Data dissemination
  • Statistics by area
  • Statistical tables
  • Statistics by country
  • Publications
Last update: Jun 2012

Estimates of maternal mortality ratio (MMR, maternal deaths per 100 000 live births), number of maternal deaths and lifetime risk of maternal death, 2010


Source: UN Maternal Mortality Estimation Group (MMEIG) WHO, UNICEF, UNFPA, WB

Download File

Countries and Territories Maternal mortality ratioa
2010
Range of MMR uncertainty
2010
Number of maternal deathsa
2010
Lifetime risk of maternal deatha:
1 in:
Lower estimate Upper estimate
Afghanistan460250850640032
Albania271743112200
Algeria9750180690430
Angola4502101000360039
Argentina776787530560
Armenia302046141700
Australia7412198100
Austria437318 200
Azerbaijan432767791000
Bahamas47287521100
Bahrain20123251800
Bangladesh2401404107200170
Barbados511914021300
Belarus435516 300
Belgium851297500
Belize5333884610
Benin350220600120053
Bhutan1809532027210
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)190130290510140
Bosnia and Herzegovina8514211 400
Botswana1608126075220
Brazil5636851700910
Brunei Darussalam24154021900
Bulgaria1181595900
Burkina Faso300190520210055
Burundi8003701800220031
Cambodia250160390790150
Cameroon6904301200490031
Canada12916465200
Cape Verde79331908480
Central African Republic8905301700140026
Chad11006402000530015
Chile252129612200
China37235860001700
Colombia9280100840430
Comoros2801206807967
Congo560320110080039
Costa Rica403150291300
Côte d'Ivoire400260680270053
Croatia17102974100
Cuba736087841000
Cyprus10423<26300
Czech Republic548612 100
Democratic People's Republic of Korea8136180280670
Democratic Republic of the Congo540300110015 00030
Denmark1272384500
Djibouti20010041051140
Dominican Republic150100210320240
Ecuador11062180320350
Egypt66401001200490
El Salvador8155120100490
Equatorial Guinea2401205106188
Eritrea24013046046086
Estonia214<225 100
Ethiopia350210630900067
Fiji26154851400
Finland538312 200
France8710676200
Gabon23013039094130
Gambia36017082023056
Georgia674311035960
Germany7695110 600
Ghana350210630270068
Greece325325 500
Grenada241538<21700
Guatemala120110140550190
Guinea6103801100240030
Guinea-Bissau790370190046025
Guyana28018043038150
Haiti35021061094083
Honduras10064160210270
Hungary211531213300
Iceland539<28900
India20014031056 000170
Indonesia2201303509600210
Iran (Islamic Republic of)2115302702400
Iraq6334120710310
Ireland631248100
Israel7510105100
Italy4352020 300
Jamaica1107717057370
Japan5565913 100
Jordan633711096470
Kazakhstan514458170770
Kenya360230590550055
Kuwait1482362900
Kyrgyzstan714411091480
Lao People's Democratic Republic47026084067074
Latvia34225582000
Lebanon251445162100
Lesotho62037097037053
Liberia7704301500120024
Libya582513083620
Lithuania851239400
Luxembourg20493<23200
Madagascar240160400180081
Malawi460290710300036
Malaysia2912641701300
Maldives6035993870
Mali540350930380028
Malta8514<28900
Mauritania51028099059044
Mauritius603991101000
Mexico5044561100790
Micronesia (Federated States of)100442303290
Mongolia632714040600
Montenegro8514<27400
Morocco10062170650400
Mozambique490300850430043
Myanmar2001203301600250
Namibia200100320120160
Nepal1701002901200190
Netherlands6471110 500
New Zealand15926103300
Nicaragua9554170130350
Niger5903601100450023
Nigeria630370120040 00029
Norway741247900
Occupied Palestinian Territory642815085330
Oman321951161200
Pakistan26015050012000110
Panama927511065410
Papua New Guinea230100510480110
Paraguay9960160160310
Peru6742110400570
Philippines99661402300300
Poland5461914 400
Portugal851189200
Puerto Rico201331102800
Qatar7316<25400
Republic of Korea161319764800
Republic of Moldova413255181500
Romania272332602600
Russian Federation3426425502000
Rwanda340200590150054
Saint Lucia352254<21400
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines483078<2940
Samoa100472305260
Sao Tome and Principe70381404330
Saudi Arabia2413451401400
Senegal370230640170054
Serbia12917144900
Sierra Leone8905101700200023
Singapore327225 300
Slovakia6410312 200
Slovenia1253025900
Solomon Islands934122016240
Somalia10004602400420016
South Africa3001505003200140
Spain6472712 000
Sri Lanka3525491301200
Sudan730380140010 00031
Suriname1308919013320
Swaziland32016067011095
Sweden427414 100
Switzerland841569500
Syrian Arab Republic7041110330460
Tajikistan6529150130430
Thailand4833704001400
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia1033126300
Timor-Leste30016056013055
Togo30018053058080
Tonga110502603230
Trinidad and Tobago46268491300
Tunisia5629110100860
Turkey2013322602200
Turkmenistan672915073590
Uganda310200500470049
Ukraine3224431602200
United Arab Emirates12527114000
United Kingdom121014924600
United Republic of Tanzania460190740850038
United States of America2118238802400
Uruguay292139151600
Uzbekistan2823341601400
Vanuatu110462408230
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)9278110550410
Viet Nam5927130860870
Yemen200110370190090
Zambia440220790260037
Zimbabwe570320920220052


UNICEF Regions Maternal mortality ratioa Range of MMR uncertainty Number of maternal deathsa Lifetime risk of maternal deatha: 1 in:
Lower estimate Upper estimate
Africa 460360680165 00046
Sub-Saharan Africa 500400750162 00039
Eastern and Southern Africa 41031058058 00052
West and Central Africa 57043091094 00032
Middle East and North Africa17011028017 000190
Asia 160120230106 000270
South Asia 22016032083 000150
East Asia and the Pacific 826012023 000680
Latin America and Caribbean 8168998800520
CEE/CIS32283918001700
Industrialized countries 12111414004700
Developing countries 240190330284 000150
Least developed countries 430340620121 00052
World210170300287 000180

Estimates have been computed to ensure comparability across countries, thus they are not necessarily the same as official statistics of the countries, which may use alternative rigorous methods.     


a The MMR and lifetime risk have been rounded according to the following scheme: <100, no rounding; 100–999, rounded to nearest 10; and >1000, rounded to nearest 100. The numbers of maternal deaths have been rounded as follows: <1000, rounded to nearest 10; 1000–9999, rounded to nearest 100; and >10 000, rounded to nearest 1000.