• Home
  • Data collection
  • Data analysis
  • Data dissemination
  • Statistics by area
  • Statistical tables
  • Statistics by country
  • Publications
Last update: Sep 2010

Estimates of Maternal Mortality 2008 (WHO/UNICEF/UNFPA/The World Bank)

Download File

Countries and Territories Maternal mortality ratio* (maternal deaths per 100,000 live births) Range of uncertainty
on MMR estimates
Number of maternal deaths Lifetime risk of maternal death: 1 in:
Lower Estimate Upper Estimate
Afghanistan140074026001800011
Albania311950141700
Algeria12061220840340
Andorra-----
Angola6102701400480029
Antigua and Barbuda-----
Argentina706177480600
Armenia291845141900
Australia8610207400
Austria556414300
Azerbaijan382460631200
Bahamas49385731000
Bahrain19113032200
Bangladesh34017066012000110
Barbados64557221100
Belarus151220155100
Belgium547610900
Belize94561407330
Benin410250690140043
Bhutan20011037030170
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)180120280470150
Bosnia and Herzegovina951639300
Botswana1908438091180
Brazil5838871800860
Brunei Darussalam21133422000
Bulgaria13111595800
Burkina Faso560330950400028
Burundi9704102300270025
Cambodia2901804801100110
Cameroon600360960420035
Canada12720425600
Cape Verde943921011350
Central African Republic8504901400130027
Chad12006702100590014
Chile261543642000
China38236069001500
Colombia857494780460
Comoros3401407807271
Congo580330100072039
Cook Islands-----
Costa Rica442482331100
Côte d'Ivoire470290730340044
Croatia14111765200
Cuba533676631400
Cyprus10423<26600
Czech Republic851298500
Democratic People's Republic of Korea25084690810230
Democratic Republic of the Congo67034013001900024
Denmark556310900
Djibouti3001406107393
Dominica-----
Dominican Republic10062170240320
Ecuador14081230380270
Egypt82511301600380
El Salvador11071170140350
Equatorial Guinea2801306307073
Eritrea28016051052072
Estonia1291425300
Ethiopia4702707901400040
Fiji26144801300
Finland87847600
France8514636600
Gabon260150420100110
Gambia40019091025049
Georgia483076251300
Germany7684911100
Ghana350210600260066
Greece223231800
Grenada-----
Guatemala11056190480210
Guinea6803901100270026
Guinea-Bissau1000440230065018
Guyana27018041037150
Haiti30018052082093
Holy See-----
Honduras11071180230240
Hungary131017135500
Iceland556<29400
India23015035063000140
Indonesia24014038010000190
Iran (Islamic Republic of)3018504201500
Iraq7541140710300
Ireland323217800
Israel76795100
Italy5462615200
Jamaica896012047450
Japan6586512200
Jordan593510092510
Kazakhstan453461140950
Kenya530320850790038
Kiribati-----
Kuwait981054500
Kyrgyzstan815013097450
Lao People's Democratic Republic580320100098049
Latvia20182353600
Lebanon261448172000
Lesotho53026085031062
Liberia9905201800140020
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya642614094540
Liechtenstein-----
Lithuania13111645800
Luxembourg171519<23800
Madagascar440270700300045
Malawi510300760300036
Malaysia3114681701200
Maldives37216421200
Mali8305201400450022
Malta879<29200
Marshall Islands-----
Mauritania55030098059041
Mauritius36304171600
Mexico8574951700500
Micronesia (Federated States of)-----
Monaco-----
Mongolia652715032730
Montenegro15826<24000
Morocco11063190720360
Mozambique550310870480037
Myanmar2401404102400180
Namibia18093270100160
Nauru-----
Nepal380210650280080
Netherlands9710167100
New Zealand14121583800
Nicaragua10057180150300
Niger8204701400650016
Nigeria84046015005000023
Niue-----
Norway741247600
Occupied Palestinian Territory-----
Oman20945121600
Pakistan2601404901400093
Palau-----
Panama71588450520
Papua New Guinea25011056053094
Paraguay9557150150310
Peru9862160600370
Philippines94611402100320
Poland62132113300
Portugal751089800
Qatar8419<24400
Republic of Korea181620814700
Republic of Moldova322835142000
Romania271744572700
Russian Federation3933466001900
Rwanda540320910220035
Saint Kitts and Nevis-----
Saint Lucia-----
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines-----
Samoa-----
San Marino-----
Sao Tome and Principe-----
Saudi Arabia2413451401300
Senegal410240680190046
Serbia87997500
Seychelles-----
Sierra Leone9705301800220021
Singapore9810310000
Slovakia656313300
Slovenia18152034100
Solomon Islands1004424016230
Somalia12005102800480014
South Africa4102406104500100
Spain6572811400
Sri Lanka3926571401100
Sudan7504201300970032
Suriname1008611010400
Swaziland42018080015075
Sweden538511400
Switzerland1081177600
Syrian Arab Republic4620100270610
Tajikistan6429140120430
Thailand4832684701200
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia961427300
Timor-Leste37015086016044
Togo35021060074067
Tonga-----
Trinidad and Tobago553582111100
Tunisia603211098860
Turkey2315363101900
Turkmenistan773319085500
Tuvalu-----
Uganda430240670630035
Ukraine2620331203000
United Arab Emirates1042474200
United Kingdom121114904700
United Republic of Tanzania79047013001400023
United States24202710002100
Uruguay272233141700
Uzbekistan3025351701400
Vanuatu-----
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)685975400540
Viet Nam5627120840850
Yemen210110400180091
Zambia470250680260038
Zimbabwe7904101200300042


UNICEF Regions Maternal mortality ratio* (maternal deaths per 100,000 live births) Range of uncertainty
on MMR estimates
Number of maternal deaths Lifetime risk of maternal death: 1 in:
Lower Estimate Upper Estimate
Lower estimatesUpper estimates
Africa59043084020700036
Sub-Saharan Africa64047092020400031
Eastern and Southern Africa5504007707900038
West and Central Africa720490110011500026
Middle East and North Africa17012027017000190
Asia200140290135000210
South Asia290190430109000110
East Asia and Pacific886113027000600
Latin America and the Caribbean85721109200480
CEE/CIS34294119001700
Industrialized Countries14121616004300
Developing countries290220410356000120
Least developed countries59042084016600037
World260200370358000140