• Home
  • Data collection
  • Data analysis
  • Data dissemination
  • Statistics by area
  • Statistical tables
  • Statistics by country
  • Publications
Last update: Jan 2012

Primary school survival rate (including data on poorest and richest 20%)

Download File

Countries and Territories Survival rate to the last grade of primary (survey data)
(2005-2010*)
Total Male Female Urban Rural Ratio of urban to rural Poorest Richest Ratio of richest to poorest
Afghanistan90x92x86x91x90x1.0182x95x1.15
Albania10099100100991.01991001.01
Algeria93939395911.0488971.1
Andorra
Angola83x84x82x84x80x1.0672x93x1.29
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia10010010010010011001001
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan10010010010010011001001
Bahamas
Bahrain99x98x100x
Bangladesh929295.19493.41.0189.997.21.08
Barbados
Belarus10010010010010011001001
Belgium
Belize98979997980.9998981
Benin89918793871.0786951.11
Bhutan94919698921.0690971.08
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)96979598
Bosnia and Herzegovina10010010010010011001001
Botswana
Brazil88
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso89879196841.1488971.1
Burundi82838191811.1273901.24
Cambodia92929293921.0290961.07
Cameroon87878691831.175961.29
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic 62656067581.1547761.64
Chad94x95x93x97x91x1.06100x90x0.9
Chile
China
Colombia95949696931.0390981.09
Comoros19x17x21x13x21x0.6128x15x0.54
Congo9393929293190961.06
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Côte d'Ivoire90928892891.0385961.12
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Democratic People's Republic of Korea10010010010010011001001
Democratic Republic of the Congo75777381731.1173891.22
Denmark
Djibouti92929392970.95
Dominica
Dominican Republic78777977790.98
Ecuador
Egypt99999999991.01971001.03
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia84818792821.1379881.11
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia93979698951.0397971.01
Georgia98989999981.0197991.02
Germany
Ghana81818180810.99
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea96979698951.0393971.05
Guinea-Bissau79837790711.2666931.41
Guyana100100100981000.98100980.98
Haiti85858589821.0976961.26
Holy See
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India95959496941.01891001.12
Indonesia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Iraq939491
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica999999
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan100100100100991.01
Kenya96969799961.03891001.12
Kiribati
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan9910099991000.99991001.01
Lao People's Democratic Republic6564677456791.39
Latvia
Lebanon93x91x95x
Lesotho84x81x88x97x82x1.1971x98x1.37
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Madagascar89888994881.0880961.2
Malawi81828190801.1380931.16
Malaysia
Maldives999910099991991001.01
Mali96969797951.0294971.04
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania77807582731.1361901.48
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia (Federated States of)
Monaco
Mongolia979797100951.05931001.08
Montenegro979698961000.96911001.1
Morocco
Mozambique60645671531.3347851.83
Myanmar100x99x100x100x100x1100x100x1
Namibia89898991881.0382981.18
Nauru
Nepal95959593950.9892961.04
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua56x50x63x67x43x1.5531x89x2.92
Niger88878992861.0782921.11
Nigeria98989898
Niue
Norway
Occupied Palestinian Territory
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru95969496941.0292961.04
Philippines90x87x93x94x87x1.0879x99x1.25
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Republic of Moldova1001001001001001100990.99
Romania
Russian Federation
Rwanda76747879751.0569801.16
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe84858392761.2179991.25
Saudi Arabia
Senegal93949193921.0190961.07
Serbia10010010010010011001001
Seychelles
Sierra Leone94959496931.0490961.07
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia85868391711.2963921.47
South Africa
South Sudan^
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan^
Suriname92889693831001.21
Swaziland74737477731.0674841.14
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic1001001001001001
Tajikistan10010010010010011001001.01
Thailand99999999991981001.02
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia1001001001001001991001.01
Timor-Leste91919083930.997730.76
Togo89908990891.0186931.07
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago98979998980.99
Tunisia
Turkey95x97x92x95x93x1.0389x100x1.12
Turkmenistan10010010010010011001001
Tuvalu
Uganda72717384701.1961851.39
Ukraine10010010010010011001001
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United Republic of Tanzania91x91x91x95x90x1.0685x98x1.15
United States
Uruguay
Uzbekistan10010099100991
Vanuatu88869195871.0970971.38
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)82x80x85x60x96x1.59
Viet Nam9898979897195981.03
Yemen73757188671.3369881.27
Zambia87888588851.03
Zimbabwe79797988771.1568941.37
MEMORANDUM
Sudan and South Sudan^56x53x58x67x41x1.6221x80x3.77
SUMMARY INDICATORS
Africa87878792821.179921.2
Sub-Saharan Africa86868691811.176911.2
Eastern and Southern Africa81818288801.173901.2
West and Central Africa90908992821.180931.2
Middle East and North Africa939392------
Asia94**95**95**96**95**190**99**1.1
South Asia9495949594189991.1
East Asia and Pacific---------
Latin America and Caribbean---------
CEE/CIS----100----
Industrialized countries---------
Developing countries91**92**91**94**90**186**97**1.1
Least developed countries83838488821.178911.2
World91**92**91**-90**----

Survival rate to last primary grade – Percentage of children entering the first grade of primary school who eventually reach the last grade of primary school.

 

All data refer to official International Standard Classifications of Education (ISCED) for the primary and secondary education levels and thus may not directly correspond to a country-specific school system.

 

Notes                  
^ Due to the cession in July 2011 of the Republic of South Sudan from the Republic of the Sudan, and its subsequent admission to the UN on 14 July 2011, disaggregated data for Sudan and South Sudan as separate States are not yet available for most indicators. Aggregated data presented are for Sudan pre-cession (see Memorandum item).
– Data not available.                   
x Data refer to years or periods other than those specified in the column heading. Such data are not included in the calculation of regional and global averages.                   
y Data differ from the standard definition and are included in the calculation of regional and global averages.                   
* Data refer to the most recent year available during the period specified in the column heading.                   
** Excludes China.