• Home
  • Data collection
  • Data analysis
  • Data dissemination
  • Statistics by area
  • Statistical tables
  • Statistics by country
  • Publications
Last update: Jan 2009

Children out of school

UNICEF estimates that 101 million children of primary school age were not in school in 2007. Of these children, there were 53 million girls and 48 million boys.
 
National and regional estimates for the number of children out of school are listed in the table below. To calculate these numbers, UNICEF first identified the primary school net enrolment rate (NER) or net attendance rate (NAR) in each country, relying mainly on enrolment data from the UNESCO Institute for Statistics and attendance data from MICS and DHS household surveys.
 
Next, regional averages of the NER or NAR were calculated, using each country’s population of primary school age as a weight. By applying the average NER or NAR to each region’s population of primary school age, the number of children in and out of school at the regional level can be calculated. The sum of the regional numbers yields the global number of children out of school.
 
The NER or NAR was also applied to the population of primary school age in each country to calculate national estimates of the number of children out of school. Because of missing data for some countries, the sum of the national values is slightly smaller than the sum of the regional values.  

Main data sources:

Primary school net enrolment rate (NER): UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS), Data Centre, May 2008.
 
Primary school net attendance rate (NAR):
Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS) and Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS), 2000–2007.
 
Population:
United Nations Population Division, World population prospects: The 2006 revision, 2007.
 
Official school ages:
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS), Data Centre, May 2008.

 

Download File

Country Primary NER or NAR, 2000-2007* Children of primary school age out of school (thousands), 2007 Official primary school age (years) Source of primary NER or NAR
Male Female Total Year Male Female Total
Afghanistan7446612007626119018167 - 12Ministry of Education 2008 (NER)
Albania949394200467136 - 9UIS 2008 (NER)
Algeria9694952006691081776 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Andorra83838320060006 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Angola58595820014154098246 - 9MICS 2001 (NAR)
Antigua and Barbuda------5 - 11
Argentina99989920051942616 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Armenia99989920051127 - 9DHS 2005 (NAR)
Australia96979620063729665 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Austria97989720066396 - 9UIS 2008 (NER)
Azerbaijan747273200668651336 - 9DHS 2006 (NAR)
Bahamas87898820062245 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Bahrain98989820051126 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Bangladesh79848120061928141933476 - 10MICS 2006 (NAR)
Barbados97969620060005 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Belarus90898920061820386 - 9UIS 2008 (NER)
Belgium9798972006109196 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Belize97979720061125 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Benin72626720062152774926 - 11DHS 2006 (NAR)
Bhutan74677020031316296 - 12LSS 2003 (NAR)
Bolivia7877782003-041541553096 - 11DHS 2003-04 (NAR)
Bosnia and Herzegovina9289912006810186 - 9MICS 2006 (NAR)
Botswana83858420052722496 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Brazil94959420054603137737 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Brunei Darussalam94949420061126 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Bulgaria93929220061010207 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Burkina Faso524247200660469913037 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Burundi76737520061601773377 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Cambodia9189902006951102056 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Cameroon86818420062022734756 - 11MICS 2006 (NAR)
Canada99100100200083116 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Cape Verde888788200655106 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Central African Republic 64545920061271642916 - 11MICS 2006 (NAR)
Chad413136200455163511866 - 11DHS 2004 (NAR)
Chile------6 - 11
China99999920063493066557 - 11Ministry of Education 2007 (NER)
Colombia89888920062652595246 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Comoros75717320071719366 - 11Ministry of Education 2007 (NER)
Congo86878620054440846 - 11DHS 2005 (NAR)
Congo, Democratic Republic of the55495220012435276852036 - 11MICS 2001 (NAR)
Cook Islands73757420050005 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Costa Rica91939220062318416 - 11Ministry of Education 2006 (NER)
Côte d'Ivoire665762200651465011646 - 11MICS 2006 (NAR)
Croatia919090200699187 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Cuba96979720061613296 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Cyprus99999920060006 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Czech Republic91949320052014346 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Denmark9596962006118197 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Djibouti80787920061214266 - 11MICS 2006 (NAR)
Dominica75807720060005 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Dominican Republic77797820061531352886 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Ecuador96979720063224566 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Egypt9894962007983024006 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
El Salvador94949420062826547 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Equatorial Guinea61606120001313267 - 11MICS 2000 (NAR)
Eritrea50434720061581763347 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Estonia95949420062247 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Ethiopia45454520053780373175117 - 12DHS 2005 (NAR)
Fiji919191200655106 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Finland979797200665117 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
France98999920063122536 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Gabon9494942000-0155106 - 11DHS 2000-01 (NAR)
Gambia59646220065346997 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Georgia949595200597166 - 11MICS 2005 (NAR)
Germany98989820062926556 - 9UIS 2008 (NER)
Ghana73717220074905029926 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Greece1009910020061236 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Grenada84838420051125 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Guatemala969294200639811207 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Guinea55485120053393807197 - 12DHS 2005 (NAR)
Guinea-Bissau545354200665671327 - 12MICS 2006 (NAR)
Guyana96969620062246 - 11MICS 2006 (NAR)
Haiti4852502005-063723347066 - 11DHS 2005-06 (NAR)
Holy See-------
Honduras77807920061261072336 - 11DHS 2005-06 (NAR)
Hungary89888820062324477 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Iceland98979820060006 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
India8581832005-06963311037206706 - 10DHS 2005-06 (NAR)
Indonesia979496200636377511387 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Iran (Islamic Republic of)9110094200627232756 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Iraq95828920051154185336 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Ireland95959520061311244 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Israel9698972006149236 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Italy99989920061422366 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Jamaica97989720055496 - 11MICS 2005 (NAR)
Japan1001001002006150156 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Jordan89919020064940896 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Kazakhstan9998982006711187 - 10MICS 2006 (NAR)
Kenya757676200675270614586 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Kiribati96989720020006 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of------6 - 9
Korea, Republic of1009398200721181206 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Kuwait84838420061818366 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Kyrgyzstan91939220061914337 - 10MICS 2006 (NAR)
Lao People's Democratic Republic868184200653691226 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Latvia89929020054377 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Lebanon82828220064242846 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Lesotho8288852004-053422566 - 12DHS 2004-05 (NAR)
Liberia40394020061941973916 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya------6 - 11
Liechtenstein87898820040006 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Lithuania908989200678157 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Luxembourg96989720061016 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Madagascar7477762003-043613146756 - 10DHS 2003-04 (NAR)
Malawi8894912006148762246 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Malaysia10010010020050556 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Maldives97979720061126 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Mali68546120063454928377 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Malta92919120051125 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Marshall Islands67666620070006 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Mauritania5659572007108962046 - 11MICS 2007 (NAR)
Mauritius94969520063255 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Mexico98979820061161772936 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Micronesia (Federated States of)--922000---6 - 11Regional MDG report (NER)
Moldova, Republic of88888820061211237 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Monaco------6 - 10
Mongolia96989720054267 - 11MICS 2005 (NAR)
Montenegro9897972005000- MICS 2005 (NAR)
Morocco91858820061702604306 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Mozambique6357602003-0476688916556 - 12DHS 2003-04 (NAR)
Myanmar83848420033723256975 - 9MICS 2003 (NAR)
Namibia91919120061816346 - 12DHS 2006 (NAR)
Nauru--602002---6 - 11Regional MDG report (NER)
Nepal86828420062573125695 - 9DHS 2006 (NAR)
Netherlands9997982006815236 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
New Zealand99999920061125 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Nicaragua90909020064441856 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Niger443138200669181015017 - 12DHS 2006 (NAR)
Nigeria68596320053973502790006 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Niue--902001---5 - 10Regional MDG report (NER)
Norway98989820065496 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Occupied Palestinian Territory767676200660581186 - 9UIS 2008 (NER)
Oman73757420064742896 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Pakistan60515620073939455884975 - 9PSLM 2006-07 (NAR)
Palau98959620000006 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Panama99989920062356 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Papua New Guinea------7 - 12
Paraguay94959420052523486 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Peru969796200677481256 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Philippines919391200659144710386 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Poland96969620065243957 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Portugal989898200668146 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Qatar93949420062246 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Romania93939320063230627 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Russian Federation91919120062422284707 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Rwanda8487862005113992127 - 12DHS 2005 (NAR)
Saint Kitts and Nevis64787120070005 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Saint Lucia99979820060005 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines93889020051125 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Samoa90919020042135 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
San Marino------6 - 10
Sao Tome and Principe97989820070007 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Saudi Arabia------6 - 11
Senegal58595820054083938017 - 12DHS 2005 (NAR)
Serbia95959520071211237 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Seychelles991009920040006 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Sierra Leone69696920051431422856 - 11MICS 2005 (NAR)
Singapore------6 - 11
Slovakia929292200598176 - 9UIS 2008 (NER)
Slovenia96959520062246 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Solomon Islands62626220051514296 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Somalia242022200662565512806 - 12MICS 2006 (NAR)
South Africa88888820044164188347 - 13UIS 2008 (NER)
Spain1009910020061786 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Sri Lanka98979820061919385 - 9Dept. of Census and Statistics 2008 (NER)
Sudan56525420061363143527986 - 11SHHS 2006 (NAR)
Suriname95989620061126 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Swaziland83868420061815336 - 12DHS 2006 (NAR)
Sweden95959520061516317 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Switzerland89898920062828567 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)
Syrian Arab Republic979295200228741026 - 9UIS 2008 (NER)
Tajikistan 89888920053839777 - 10MICS 2005 (NAR)
Tanzania, United Republic of7175732004-05108891019987 - 13DHS 2004-05 (NAR)
Thailand95949420061521583106 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia92929220054487 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Timor-Leste76747520032424486 - 11DHS 2003 (NAR)
Togo8675802006771382156 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Tonga98949620050005 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Trinidad and Tobago98989820062135 - 11MICS 2006 (NAR)
Tunisia96979620062316396 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Turkey93899120062884337216 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Turkmenistan99999920061237 - 9MICS 2006 (NAR)
Tuvalu--1002002---6 - 11MDG Report 2006 (NER)
Uganda838282200657259611686 - 12DHS 2006 (NAR)
Ukraine 96989720053218506 - 9MICS 2005 (NAR)
United Arab Emirates88888820061716336 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
United Kingdom98999820064125665 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
United States9193922006117889220706 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Uruguay10010010020060006 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Uzbekistan10010010020061457 - 10MICS 2006 (NAR)
Vanuatu88868720072246 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Venezuela (Bolivarian Rep. of)91919120061551422976 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Viet Nam--952000---6 - 10UIS 2008 (NER)
Yemen85657520062936649576 - 11UIS 2008 (NER)
Zambia555857200453049010207 - 13LCMS 2004 (NAR)
Zimbabwe87888820061541392936 - 12UIS 2008 (NER)


Region Primary NER or NAR, 2000-2007 Children of primary school age out of school (millions), 2007
Male Female Total Male Female Total
Sub-Saharan Africa66626421.823.745.5
Eastern and Southern Africa68696810.29.920.1
Western and Central Africa64566011.613.825.4
Middle East and North Africa8883862.93.86.7
South Asia82778016.418.635.0
East Asia and Pacific9797972.22.54.7
Latin America and Caribbean9393932.22.04.2
Central and Eastern Europe, Commonwealth of Independent States9392930.80.91.7
Industrialized countries9596961.61.32.9
Developing countries84818346.752.298.9
Least developed countries66636520.621.842.4
World86838547.952.8100.7

* Data refer to the most recent year available during the period specified in the column heading.      
      
Abbreviations:      
DHS: Demographic and Health Survey      
LCMS: Living Conditions Monitoring Survey      
LSS: Living Standard Survey      
MICS: Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey      
PSLM: Pakistan Social and Living Standards Measurement Survey      
SHHS: Sudan Household Health Survey      
UIS: UNESCO Institute for Statistics