• Home
  • Data collection
  • Data analysis
  • Data dissemination
  • Statistics by area
  • Statistical tables
  • Statistics by country
  • Publications
Last update: Jan 2013

Delivery care

Skilled attendant at birth

Percentage of births attended by skilled health personnel (doctor, nurse or midwife)

Download File
Country or territory Year Total Residence Wealth Index Quintiles Source
Urban Rural Lowest Highest
Afghanistan20113974311676MICS 2010-2011
Albania2009991009998100DHS 2008-2009
Algeria20069598928898MICS 2006
Andorra-----
Angola2007477126--MIS 2006-2007
Antigua and Barbuda2008100----Other 2009
Argentina201095----Other 2010
Armenia20101001009999100DHS 2010
Australia-----
Austria-----
Azerbaijan200688978076100DHS 2006
Bahamas200799----Other 2008
Bahrain200897----Other 2009
Bangladesh20113254251264DHS(Prelim) 2011
Barbados2007100----Other 2009
Belarus2009100100*100*100*100*Other 2011
Belgium-----
Belize20109499*93*--Other 2010
Benin20128492795296DHS (Prelim)_2011-2012
Bhutan20106590543495MICS 2010
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)20087188513899DHS 2008
Bosnia and Herzegovina200610010010099100MICS 2006
Botswana2007959990*84*100Other 2007
Brazil2006979894--Other 2006
Brunei Darussalam2009100----Other 2009
Bulgaria2008100----Other 2010
Burkina Faso20106693614692DHS/MICS 2010
Burundi20106088585181DHS 2010
Cambodia20107195674997DHS 2010
Cameroon201164874723*98*DHS/MICS ( Prelim) 2011
Canada2007100----Other 2009
Cape Verde2005789164--DHS 2005
Central African Republic 20105483383387MICS(Prelim) 2010
Chad2010236012861MICS (Prelim) 2010
Chile2009100100*99*--Other 2009
China201010010099--Other 2011
Colombia20119998*86*84*99*Other (Prelim) 2011
Comoros20006279574977MICS 2000
Congo2012949886--DHS (Prelim) 2011-2012
Cook Islands2008100----Other 2009-2010
Costa Rica20109910099--Other (Prelim) 2011-2012
Côte d'Ivoire201259844529*95*DHS(Prelim) 2012
Croatia2010100----Other 2011
Cuba2011100----Other 2010-2011
Cyprus-----
Czech Republic2008100----Other 2010
Democratic People's Republic of Korea2009100100100--MICS 2009
Democratic Republic of the Congo20108096756999MICS 2010
Denmark-----
Djibouti2006939540--MICS 2006
Dominica2008100----Other 2009
Dominican Republic20079898979599DHS 2007
Ecuador20049898999998Other 2004
Egypt20087990725597DHS 2008
El Salvador20089697949198Other 2008
Equatorial Guinea20006587494785MICS 2000
Eritrea2002286510781DHS 2002
Estonia2006100----Other 2010
Ethiopia201110514246DHS 2011
Fiji2010100----Other 2010
Finland-----
France-----
Gabon2000869267--DHS 2000
Gambia20105777413458MICS 2010
Georgia200910099*98*95*99*Other 2011
Germany-----
Ghana20116888543998MICS_2011
Greece-----
Grenada200799----Other 2008
Guatemala20095277372095Other 2008-2009
Guinea20074684312657Other 2007
Guinea-Bissau20104469*27*19*79*MICS 2010
Guyana20099298908196DHS 2009
Haiti2006264715668DHS 2005-2006
Holy See-----
Honduras20066790503399DHS 2005-2006
Hungary2008100----Other 2010
Iceland-----
India20085276432485DLHS 2007-2008
Indonesia20077984766586DHS 2007
Iran (Islamic Republic of)200597----Other 2005
Iraq2007808671--Other 2006-2007
Ireland2003100----Other 2003
Israel-----
Italy-----
Jamaica20089899989798Other 2008
Japan-----
Jordan200799999998100DHS 2007
Kazakhstan2008100100*100*100*100*Other 2010
Kenya20094475372081DHS 2008-2009
Kiribati20098084777693DHS 2009
Kuwait2007100----Other 2009
Kyrgyzstan200899100*96*93*100*Other 2010
Lao People's Democratic Republic2006206811381MICS 2006
Latvia2006100----Other 2010
Lebanon200498----Other 2009
Lesotho20096288543590DHS 2009
Liberia20074679322681DHS 2007
Libya2008100----Other 2009
Liechtenstein-----
Lithuania2006100----Other 2010
Luxembourg2003100----Other 2003
Madagascar20094482392290DHS 2008-2009
Malawi20107184696389DHS 2010
Malaysia200999----Other 2009
Maldives20099599938999DHS 2009
Mali20064980383586DHS 2006
Malta-----
Marshall Islands20109997*68*68*99*Other 2010
Mauritania20076190392195MICS 2007
Mauritius200398----Other 2004
Mexico2009959887--Other 2009
Micronesia (Federated States of)2009100----Other 2011
Monaco-----
Mongolia20109999989899MICS 2010
Montenegro2009100100*98*98*100*Other 2011
Morocco201174925530*95*Other (Prelim) 2010-2011
Mozambique20085578463789MICS 2008
Myanmar20107190635196MICS 2009-2010
Namibia20078194736098DHS 2006-2007
Nauru200797--9798DHS 2007
Nepal20113673321182DHS 2011
Netherlands-----
New Zealand-----
Nicaragua20077492564299DHS 2006-2007
Niger200618718559DHS/MICS 2006
Nigeria2008396528886DHS 2008
Niue2008100----Other 2009
Norway-----
Occupied Palestinian Territory200699999898100Other 2006
Oman200999----Other 2009
Pakistan201143663316*77*Other (Prelim) 2010-2011
Palau2010100----Other 2011
Panama2009899984--Other 2009
Papua New Guinea2006538847--DHS 2006
Paraguay200882----Other 2008
Peru201185966456100DHS 2011
Philippines20086278482694DHS 2008
Poland2005100----Other 2010
Portugal2000100----Other 2000
Qatar2009100----Other 2009
Republic of Korea-----
Republic of Moldova2008100100*99*99*100*Other 2010
Romania200899100*98*--Other 2010
Russian Federation2008100----Other 2010
Rwanda20106982676186DHS 2010
Saint Kitts and Nevis2008100----Other 2009
Saint Lucia2007100----Other 2009
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines200899----Other 2009
Samoa20098194786695DHS 2009
San Marino-----
Sao Tome and Principe20098289757493DHS 2008-2009
Saudi Arabia200897----Other 2009
Senegal20116591493096DHS/MICS 2010-2011
Serbia201010010010099100MICS 2010
Seychelles-----
Sierra Leone20106372594485MICS 2010
Singapore-----
Slovakia2008100----Other 2010
Slovenia2008100----Other 2010
Solomon Islands20078695847495DHS 2007
Somalia20063365151177MICS 2006
South Africa2003919485--DHS 2003
South Sudan2010193115841MICS 2010
Spain-----
Sri Lanka20079999999799DHS 2006-2007
Sudan2010234116659Other 2010
Suriname20069095828196MICS 2006
Swaziland20108289806594MICS 2010
Sweden-----
Switzerland-----
Syrian Arab Republic200996999378*99*Other 2010
Tajikistan20108895*86*90*90*Other 2010
Thailand200910010010093*100*Other 2009
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia20119898989898MICS(Prelim) 2011
Timor-Leste20102959201069DHS 2009-2010
Togo20105991432894MICS 2010
Tonga201098----Other 2011
Trinidad and Tobago200698--98100MICS 2006
Tunisia2006959889--MICS 2006
Turkey200891968073100DHS 2008
Turkmenistan20061001009999100MICS 2006
Tuvalu200798--9998DHS 2007
Uganda20115789524388DHS 2011
Ukraine20079999989799DHS 2007
United Arab Emirates2008100----Other 2009
United Kingdom-----
United Republic of Tanzania20104983403190DHS 2010
United States-----
Uruguay2009100----Other 2011
Uzbekistan2006100100100100100MICS 2006
Vanuatu20077487725590MICS 2007
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)200395--95*92*Other 2005
Viet Nam20119399917299MICS 2010-2011
Yemen20063662261774Other 2006
Zambia20074783312791DHS 2007
Zimbabwe20116686584891DHS 2010-2011


UNICEF Regions Total Residence Wealth Index Quintiles
Urban Rural Lowest Highest
Africa5177422983
Sub-Saharan Africa4976402782
Eastern and Southern Africa4475362877
West and Central Africa5578462888
Middle East and North Africa738457--
Asia6784572884
South Asia4973402282
East Asia and Pacific92958854**92**
Latin America and Caribbean90----
CEE/CIS97----
Least developed countries4876403078
World66845331**85**


Notes:
- Data not available.
* data are from different sources than the total data.
** Excludes China.
DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys.
DLHS: District Level Household Survey (India).
MICS: Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys.